This year, we found ourselves with a little extra time at home to read through the books in our #TBR pile, and these are our favorite books of the year, as chosen by our team members.
Crystal Patriarche, CEO + Founder, SparkPoint Studio
It’s no surprise that books are our founder’s passion so when we asked her for her top picks of the year, the list wasĀ S T A C K E D!Ā Here are the books she picked as her favorites of the year.
Luster by Raven Leilani
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
Transcendent Kingdom and Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
Very Nice by Marcy Dermansky
Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy
Seven Days of Us by Francesca Hornak
The Mothers and The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett
And Now Sheās Gone by Rachel Howzell Hall
A Star is BoredĀ by Byron Lane
Hamnet by Maggie OāFarrell
Saving Ruby King by Catherine Adel West
The Book of V.Ā by Anna Solomon
The Henna Artist by Alka Joshi
Strangers and Cousins by Leah Hagen Cohen
I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
All Adults Here by Emma Straub
Writers and Lovers by Lily King
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
The Heartās Invisible Furies by John Boyne
Traci Thomas, Founder of The Stacks Podcast and Diversity Consultant
Breathe by Imani Perry:Ā This deeply personal and evocative book brings up many questions that we grapple with around Black identity and family.
Taylor Brightwell, Publicity Manager
Untamed by Glennon Doyle was easily one of my favorite books of 2020! Glennon writes with such honesty and her perspectives are so fascinating. This book is one I will read and re-read every few years and it will likely resonate differently each time. There is a reason it has sold over a million copies and the hype is real.Ā
Wow, No Thank You. by Samantha Irby is raw, hilarious, and so relatable. My favorite part about this book is Samanthaās voice. Upon finishing this collection of essays I wanted to immediately read her backlist.
Samantha Strom, Editorial Project Manager
The Boyfriend Project by Farrar Rochon: Any time someone tells me about a book about female friendship, Iām all inābut make the protagonist a Woman of Color in STEM and throw in a steamy romance with a coworker whoās actually undercover trying to expose her company? How could you possibly pass that up?
You Are Not Alone by Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen: To be totally honest, thriller isnāt normally my genre. But something about this story of a woman who witnesses another woman committing suicide and becoming fascinated with her and slowly falling into her life intrigued me. Unputdownable.
Tabitha Bailey, Senior Publicist
Have You Seen These Children? by Veronica Slaughter is a memoir that reads like a novel and will have you rooting for kids everywhere that are taken from their loving homes. The resiliency that the kids show after their father kidnaps them and takes them over 8,000 miles away for a four year ordeal is unwavering. This book will have you flipping the pages to make sure they make it through their many trials safely as they struggle to find their way back to the security and love they once knew.
Hanna Pollock, Associate Publicist
The Girl with the Louding Voice by Abi DarĆ©: DarĆ©ās heartbreaking story had me up all hours of the night rooting for young, courageous Adunni on her journey to build a better life for herself despite the insurmountable obstacles in her way. This book is truly unforgettable!
The Book of Longings by Sue Monk Kidd: This book truly changed my perspective on religion. Not only is it a page-turner, but this beautiful work of historical fiction sheds a new light on the life of Jesus, following your passions despite trying circumstances, and the true power women hold.
Brooke Warner, Publisher
Children of the Land by Marcelo Hernandez Castillo: A gorgeously rendered and poetic memoir about the push and pull of being between two lands, of never quite belonging to either, and of the unsteady and uncertain lived experience of growing up undocumented.
Paris in Perestrokia by Jane Smiley: A tale of three extraordinary animals, and a young boy, whose lives intersect in Paris. This is a book about being open to the wonders of the world, and is joyously positive and upbeatāa sweet relief for these hard times.
Christi Jacir, Creative Director
The NightingaleĀ by Kristin Hannah: This book was recommended by a friend and Iām so glad I picked it up. It had me in tears. It is so beautifully written.
Ready Player Two by Ernest Cline: This book was different from the books I usually pick up. It was a fun read and completely addictive. The action kept me on the edge of my seat from the beginning to the end.
Shannon Green, Editorial Project Manager
Toward That Which is Beautiful by Marian Wernicke: This book took me on an adventure to Peru, following a young runaway nunās forbidden romance and search for personal identity. Sister Mary Katherineās story has stayed with me since!
Charming Falls Apart by Angela Terry: Since this was the year of everything not going according to plan, this book is the perfect one to fall into. Allison Jamesās life is turned upside-down in just one day, and she has to spend time finding herself again and discovering how she can move forward toward a happily-ever-after when everything she thought she wanted is stripped away. Sounds a lot like 2020, right?
Paige Herbert, Publicist
Perfect Distraction by Allison Ashley: Iāve always had a special place in my heart for love found in the most unlikely places! As a long-time fan of Greyās Anatomy, I loved this sweet romance that brought together the most unsuspecting characters. I swooned over the āMcDreamyā similarities and couldnāt put the book down until the final page.
Kiss My Cupcake by Helena Hunting: Not only is this book the most darling book to decorate my coffee table, itās such a darling and charming read. For those of us who love a warm and witty rom-com, itās a great escape!
Jessica Schram, Digital Marketing Coordinator
Big Summer by Jennifer Weiner: This book was all over bookstagram back in June/July but I finally picked it up at the end of September thanks to those random Target book deals! I was HOOKED after the first chapter thanks to Weinerās realistic yet casual way of writing about body image, friendships, and the facade of social media.
Ingredients: The Strange Chemistry of What We Put in Us and on Us by George Zaidan: This title is a mouthful, much like the ingredients of the food we eatā but just because there are chemicals in your food doesnāt necessarily mean itās bad for you. Iāll be honest, the main reason I picked this up was because of the cover and I assumed it was going to scare me into being healthier, but I thoroughly enjoyed Zaidanās connections between seemingly unrelated topics like food and the bacteria on your shower curtain.
Maggie Ruf,Ā Senior Graphic and Web Designer
Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse: Every chance I got this year I escaped into fantasy worlds like Middle Earth, and in Black Sun, Roanhorse introduces a world I did NOT want to leave. This book had all my favorite elements in a fantasy novel: compelling, powerful characters; intricate world-building; epic adventure; and references to mythology (in this case of indigenous cultures of the Americas). I canāt recommend this book enough!
The Beauty in the Breaking by Michele Harper: Iām not usually a memoir reader, but Harperās philosophy reminded me of my therapistās, which is based on the Japanese art of Kintsugi, where you repair broken pottery with gold so that it becomes more beautiful for having been broken. The state of the world today made this story about the power of healing, told by a Black ER doctor, all the more potent and vital.
Keely Platte, Publicity Director
Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin: This book is a haunting and heartbreaking read that stuck with me. On the outside, itās a story of an elderly mother that goes missing in a busy Korean subway station on her way to visit her grown children from her home in the countryside. But itās less about the finding of her and more about the family dynamics, the difference in generations and perspectives, the ache, loneliness and longing one can feel despite having a large family.
How to Catch a Mole by Marc Hamer: Recommended by my uncle-in-law, this is a unique gem of a book unlike any other Iāve ever read. Short chapters flow from the narratorās current day at work as a mole catcher in the British countryside to memories of his homeless youth to the history of mole catching as an art to meditations on old age. Itās philosophical and lyrical and poetic ā three things I generally shy away from, honestly. But this book provided the calming comfort of a favorite cup of tea at the busy of an exhausting day.
Lauren Wise, Associate Publisher
Writers and Lovers by Lily King: As a writer it was my instinct to pick up a coming-of-age novel based on the profession. But the beautiful writing, achingly real protagonist, and struggle to balance art, love, and following oneās heart versus what we know is right, had me read through this book in one sitting.
The Way You Burn by Christine Meade: Told through an introspective young manās eyes who reveals the reverent sacrifices women in his life have had to make over the course of generations, this book delicately walks the line between thriller/mystery and romance, and the unexpected twist at the end had me thinking for days.
The Goddess Twins by Yodassa Williams: This book is a refreshing feminist YA fantasy tackling contemporary issues, celebrating female superheroes, family bonds, mystical birthrights, and a supernatural plot to save the world. Plus, it brings a well-written diverse cast of characters, all embodying powerful black girl magic.
Kristin Bustamante, Chief Brand + Marketing Officer
One by One by Ruth Ware: Iāll admit itās the snowy cover and ski vibe that made me pick up this book initially (hello, missing travel this year!). Itās been awhile since I read a book I literally could not put down and I simply couldnāt read through it fast enough to piece together the unfolding mystery.
Leave A Comment